The all new Valour Active - COMING SOON

VALOUR SPORT PRIVACY POLICY

This statement outlines Valour’s policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our customers and others.

Valour Apparel Pty Limited (ABN 55 140 450 308) is the operator of this website.

This statement outlines Valour’s policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our customers and others. When we receive personal information from you we will:

  • store it in a secure way
  • make sure it is kept accurate and up-to-date
  • restrict how we use it
  • restrict who we provide it to

It is Valour’s policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals.

Valour’s Privacy Policy Statement complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

By accessing or using this website on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, console or other device, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

You can contact us about this policy or our products and services by:

calling 1300 VALOUR (825 687)
e-mailing online@valoursport.com

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, postal address, contact details (including email address) and payment information. Your credit card details are not held on record.

Cookies: Our website uses "cookies," which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may be used to personalise your visits to this website, eliminate the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information, enable us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of this website, evaluate the effectiveness of the advertising on this website and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. Although you may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

We receive and collect the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access our site; and any search engine or inbound hyperlink used to reach this website.

Web analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website, and use this information to track the effectiveness of our website, like visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. While this data is mostly anonymous, sometimes we will connect it to you, for instance in personalising a webpage, or prefilling a form with your details. For more information on our analytics tools, read Google’s Google's Privacy Policy.

We also use tools that tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our content, and allow us to tailor advertising both on our websites and through advertising networks on other websites based on your visits or behaviour through cookies on your device. You can control how cookies are used and for what through the settings on your chosen browser.

Our website is hosted on a SAS 70 Type II certified server. The data centre employs hacker deterrent security provisioning, three redundant network architectures and hardware firewalls. This website is automatically PCI compliant, and our entire network is independently audited against stringent PCI security standards every three months. We’re proud to be featured on both Visa and Mastercard’s lists of PCI-compliant providers.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to provide you with information about our sportswear products, promotions, and improve your shopping experience. We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used to personalise your experience on our website, improve our website, improve customer service, process transactions and send marketing communications.

How do we use your information and whom may we disclose it to?

Unless you are informed otherwise, the personal information we hold is used for establishing and managing your relationship with us, providing products and services, enhancing customer service and giving you ongoing information about products that may be relevant to you.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, third party providers and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

These third party service providers may be located in Australia, and overseas. Valour has taken reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is treated by Valour's third party service providers in a manner consistent with the privacy law applicable to Valour.

valoursport.com.au is protected by industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card number, billing details and delivery address so that generally, other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

Management of personal information

Valour Apparel employees who handle personal information are trained to respect to the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. Valour regards breaches of your privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of Valour Apparel breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn't respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please email online@valoursport.com.au

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website is directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 1 July 2019.